Madagascar - Colours of an island Marc Démoulin Photography / www.pbase.com/marcdemoulin
de Marc Démoulin Photography - www.pbase.com/marcdemoulin
Voici le prix vu par vos clients. Éditer la liste des prix
À propos du livre
In April, we spent 10 days in Madagascar, the red island, mainly in the South.
We started the journey in Antananarivo and visited Ambatolampy then Antsirabe where we
had our first rickshaw tour and the first night.
Second day from Antsirabe to Fianarantsoa through Ambositra. We stayed three days around Fianarantsoa.
Third day has been outstanding with the “white village” Soatanana visit. We attended the church service, been part of the procession, and have been invited by this community for lunch.
Unforgettable day and experience.
Fourth day, we visited Fianarantsoa mainly the old town.
Fifth day, we travelled with the famous train starting in Fianarantsoa and ending at the end of the day in Manakara on the Indian ocean. Unfortunately, because
of a recent hurricane, the track is destroyed right in the middle of the trip and we had to drive all the afternoon on a very bad trail to Manakara.
Another unforgettable experience with all these stops in railway stations and all these people coming to sell food to passengers, bananas, crawfishes, ....
Sixth day, we cruised in a pirogue on the “Pangalanes” canal and visited a vanilla plantation and an essential oils work.
Seventh day, a lot of kilometers and, as we love to stop in each and every market along the road, we were a bit late in the famous Zebu market in Ambalavao,
but some were still there. We visited a national park with Maki lemurs and ended up in Ranohira.
Eighth day, road to Tulear on Mozambique canal and night in Ifaty.
Ninth day, pirogue cruise on the sea, resting, shopping for the ladies, beer for me.
Tenth day: Baobab forest visit. Flight back to Antananarivo.
We started the journey in Antananarivo and visited Ambatolampy then Antsirabe where we
had our first rickshaw tour and the first night.
Second day from Antsirabe to Fianarantsoa through Ambositra. We stayed three days around Fianarantsoa.
Third day has been outstanding with the “white village” Soatanana visit. We attended the church service, been part of the procession, and have been invited by this community for lunch.
Unforgettable day and experience.
Fourth day, we visited Fianarantsoa mainly the old town.
Fifth day, we travelled with the famous train starting in Fianarantsoa and ending at the end of the day in Manakara on the Indian ocean. Unfortunately, because
of a recent hurricane, the track is destroyed right in the middle of the trip and we had to drive all the afternoon on a very bad trail to Manakara.
Another unforgettable experience with all these stops in railway stations and all these people coming to sell food to passengers, bananas, crawfishes, ....
Sixth day, we cruised in a pirogue on the “Pangalanes” canal and visited a vanilla plantation and an essential oils work.
Seventh day, a lot of kilometers and, as we love to stop in each and every market along the road, we were a bit late in the famous Zebu market in Ambalavao,
but some were still there. We visited a national park with Maki lemurs and ended up in Ranohira.
Eighth day, road to Tulear on Mozambique canal and night in Ifaty.
Ninth day, pirogue cruise on the sea, resting, shopping for the ladies, beer for me.
Tenth day: Baobab forest visit. Flight back to Antananarivo.
Voir plus